Bosphorus-Black Sea

You can download the latest updated xls table.
You can download this map as a kml file.

Ancient port mentioned by ancient author(s)

Ancient port mentioned by modern author(s) only

Potential ancient harbour, from a nautical point of view

Nb Ancient name Modern name
1156 port of Stentor, Minoan port?? near Enez
1157 Ainos, Annos, Enus, on R Hebrus, West of cape Pacheia Enez, on R Maritsa, Evros, Mariç, West of cape Kara Göl
1157.1 Kypsela, Cypsela, on R Hebrus Ipsala, on R Maritsa, Evros, Mariç
1158 Deris near Kocaçeşme
1159 Cypasis, Kypasis near Evreşe
1160 Kobrys near Kavakköy
1161 Kardia, Cardia, Lysimacheia Baklaburnu, North of Bolayir
1162 Ide near Güneyli
1163 Paeon near Lejtepe
1164 Araplos, Drabos Ece Limani?
1165 Limnae Lake Suvla
1166 Alopekonnesos Küçük Kemikli burun
1166.1 Imbros Kaleköy, on the island Gökçeada, Imbros, Imvros
1166.2 Ugurlu, on the island Gökçeada, Imbros, Imvros
1167 Elaious, Elaeus, Elea, Eléonte Abide, Mortolimani, at the southern tip of Chersonèse, Chersonesos
1168 Cynossema Kilitbahir
1169 Madytos, Maitos Eceabat
1170 Coelos, Coela creek of Kilya, North of Eceabat
1170.1 Limanu
1170.2 Albesti
1171 Sestos Bigali Kalesi, near Yalikabat
1172 Aigospotamos, R Aegos-Potamas near Bayirköy
1173 Kressa, Kissa Kressa
1174 Kallipolis, Callipolis Gelibolu, at the northern entrance of the Dardanelles straits
1175 Krithote Eski Fanar Burun
1176 Pactya Pactya
1176.1 Hexamilion, Leuke Akte? near Ince burun?
1177 Tyrodiza, Tiristasis Sarköy
1178 Harakleia, Héraclée, Neapolis Eriklice, in the Sea of Marmara
1179 Myriophytum Mürefte
1180 Ganos, Serreion Teichos Gaziköy
1181 Panion, Theodosiopolis near Barbaros, 10 km South of Tekirdag
1182 Bisanthe, Rhaedestos, Rodosto Tekirdag
1183 Degirmenalti
1184 Mocasura near Gazioglu
1185 port of Heraion Teikhos Aytepe, near Karaevli
1185.1 port of Neon Teichos Servili?
1186 Perinthos, Périnthe, Herakleia Marmara Eregli
1187 Daunion Teichos Sultanköy
1188 Selymbria, Eudoxiopolis Silivri, in the Sea of Marmara
1189 Callum near Celaliye
1190 Athyras near Büyükçekmece
1191 Rhegion near Küçükçekmece
1192 Bathonae Avcilar, on Lake Küçükçekmece 20 km West of Istanbul
1192.1 Dekaton N Yesilköy
1192.2 Henaton N Yesilköy
1193 Hebdomon near the race course
1193.1 Ioukoundianai, Sekoundianai Roman villa at Hebdomon
1194 Strongylion, Kyklobion near Zeytinburnu
1709 Byzantium, Byzance, Bosphore Istanbul
1710 Byzantium, Byzance: Port under the baths of Arcadius (Port of Eleuterion, also called port of Caesar and port of Theodosius) Yenikapi, discovered in 2004
1711 Byzantium, Byzance: Port of Kontoskalion Kumkapi
1712 Byzantium, Byzance: port of Iulianou, Julien, also called port of Sophia
1713 Byzantium, Byzance: Port of Bucoleon Bukoleon Sarayi, probably built by Justinien I in the 6th century, beneath the Palace of Bucoleon built by Theodosius II in the 5th century
1714 Byzantium, Byzance: Port of Phosphorion, Bosphorion, Bosporios in the Golden Horn
1715 Byzantium in the Golden Horn
1715.1 Galata Beyoglu, in the Golden Horn
1716 Port du Figuier, Delphin, Karandas 1 km North of Byzantium, Byzance
1717 S. Mamas near the palace of Dolmabahçe
1718 Iasonion near Çiragan
1719 port of the Rhodiens, Rhodion Periboloi near Yildiz Park
1720 Archeion near Ortaköy
1721 Bythias near Kuruçesme
1721.1 Kalamos near Kuruçesme
1722 Port d’Esties, Anaplous? Promotou? Arnavutköy, near Besiktas
1723 Chelai, Philemporos near Bebek
1724 Pyrrhias Cyon near Rumeli Hisari
1725 Phidalia Petra, Gynaikon limen, Port des Femmes near Baltalimani
1725.1 Kyparodes near Karaköy
1726 Port Daphne, Port Lasthenis, Leostenion, Sosthenion Istinye. This port is located by Arrien at 40 stadia (7.5 km) South of Hieron (on the Asian side) and at 80 stadia (15 km) of Byzance, this leads to this nice creek of Istinye
1727 Port des Vieillards Istinye?
1728 Neapolis, Comarodes? near Yeniköy
1729 Pitheci portus, port of Pitheeus near Bogaziçi
1730 Pharmakia, Therapeia, Eudios Kalos Tarabya
1731 Kalos Agros, Bathykolpos near Çayirbasi
1732 Hieron Byzantion, port of Justinien front of Hieron Chalkedonion Rumeli Kavagi
1733 Chalcaea near Siratas
1734 Phosphorus Karatas Ciftligi
1735 Ephesiorum portus, Ephesiates, port of the Ephesians Büyük Liman South of Garipçe
1736 Lykiou limen, port of the Lycians, Myrileion North of Garipçe
1736.1 Panium Prom., Symplegades insulae, Kyaneai insulae, Pompey’s Pillar Rumeli Feneri
1737 Philia, Phrygia, port of Delcus, Derkos, Derkoi Durusu near Karaburun
1738 Scylla Podima, near Yaliköy
1739 Salmydessus, Salmydesse, Medea, Midya Kıyıköy
1740 Thynias, Buaticum Mert Gölü, near Igneada
1741 Ableon Tihos, Aulaeum, Aulaetichus, Avleuteichos, Agathopolis Ahtopol
1742 outlet of R Karaagasch
1743 Perinthos, Peronticum Kiten, at cape Urdoviza
1744 Primorsko outlet of R Djavolska
1745 Tera, Ranuli, Asine Roman naval base, unlocated near cape Maslen Nos, in the bay of Paraskeva?
1746 Chersonnesus, Chersonèse, Gersonosus, Tonzos Roman fort at outlet of R Ropotamo
1747 Antea, Apollonia Pontica, Apollonia Magna Sozopol, with ancient lighthouse on isle of St Yvan
1748 Antheia Atiya
1749 bay of Cenguene Skelja
1750 Tvardica on the South bank of Lake Mandra
1751 industrial area Kostadin Tchechma
1752 Deultum, Develton Debelt on on the SW bank of Lake Mandra
1753 Pirgos, Greek fort between the villages of Konstantinovo and Chernivrah
1753.1 Shiloto
1754 Burgas, Pobeda, Sladkite Kladentsi
1754.1 Izgrev
1755 between the airport and Lake Atanasovo
1755.1 Gerena
1756 Anchialos Pomorie
1757 Mesembria, Mesembrie, Meneabria Nessebar
1758 Haemus Prom., Gema, Aristaeum Cape Emona
1759 Naulohus, Naulochos, Tetranaulohas, Heliopolis Obzor
1759.1 Aspros, Templum Iovis Cape Sveti Atanas
1760 Shkorpilovtsi, at the outlet of R Kamchia
1761 Erite, Ereta near Bliznatsi
1762 Galata Galata
1762.1 Karantinata, Lazuren Bryag
1763 Odessus, Tiberiopolis, Odissospolis, Ullyssopolis Varna
1763.1 Catrizi, Castrici Kastritsi
1764 Gerania, Kraneia Kranevo
1765 Krounoi, Crunos, Dionysopolis Balchik
1766 Byzone, Bizona, Byzus near Kavarna
1767 Tirizis, Tetriciada, Tetrisiade Cape Kaliakra
1768 Rousalka Rousalka
1769 Yaila Yaila
1770 Karon Limen, Port Carus, Port of the Carians, Karia cape Shabla
1770.1 Golemiya Ostrov, Durankulak
1771 Callatis, Kallatis, Pangalia Mangalia
1771.1 Limanu
1771.2 Albesti
1772 Tomis, Tomes, Tomis Costantiana Constantza
1772.1 Vicus Turris Mucaporis Anadolchioi
1772.2 Vicus Scaptia Palazu Mare
1772.3 Ovidiu
1772.35 Cape Midia
1772.4 Capidava
1772.5 Carsium Harsova
1772.6 Piua Pietrei
1772.7 Beroe Piatra Frecatei
1772.8 Peceneaga
1772.9 Piatra Rosie
1773 Vicus Celeris Vadu
1773.1 Gistria, Histria, Istros, Ister Istria
1773.2 Insula Lupilor Sinoe
1773.3 Vicus Buteridavensis Sariurt
1773.4 Argamu, Orgame Sase Martie, Cape Dolosman between Lake Golovita and Lake Razim
1773.5 Enisala
1774 Enisala Babadag
1774.1 Satu Nou
1774.2 Sarichoi
1774.3 Aegyssos Tulcea
1774.4 Noviodunum Isaccea
1774.5 Rachelu
1774.6 Dinogetia Gorvan
1774.7 Barbosi Galati
1774.8 Arrubium Macin
1774.9 Troesmis near Turcoaia
1775 Halmyris, Salmorus, Thalamonium near Murighiol
1775.1 Ad Stoma Sfînu, Sfintul Gheorghe
1775.2 Gratiana? near Murighiol
1775.25 Taraschina
1775.3 Salsovia 2.5 km NW of Mahmudia
1775.4 Fortificatia Getica, at Cetajuie, 1.5 km W of Salsovia
1775.5 Thalamonium Nufaru
1776 R Ister, Danuvius, navigable on a great distance, with many river ports R Danube, Donau
1776.1 Nakaron, Solin Sulina
1776.2 Arpis Civitas, Harpis Vylkove?
1776.3 Achilleia, Hillia, Kealia, Kellia, Chilia, Lykostomo Chilia Vecche
1776.4 Ismail
1776.5 Aliobrix Orlivka
1777 Achille’s island, Leuke insula, White island, Macaron insula, Blessed island, Isle of Serpents Isle of Biel, Zmiinyi, in front of Sulina, in the delta of R Danube
1778 Antiphili Turris, Ta Antipilou near Trapivka, near Tartarbournary
1779 Zheltyy Yar
1780 Kremniskoy, near Lebedivka
1781 Aepolium near Lebedivka
1782 Belen’koye
1783 Neoptolemi Turris, Hermonactocome Zatoka?
1784 Shabo
1785 Tyras, Ophiussa, Asprokastron, Albajulia, Levkopolihnion, on R Tiras Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyï, Roman naval base, on R Dnister
1785.1 Mologa
1785.2 Pivdennoye
1785.3 Semenovka
1785.4 Kosovka
1785.5 Belyayevka
1785.6 Nadlimanskoye
1785.7 Ovidiopol
1786 Niconia, Nikonion, Niconium Roksolanskoye
1786.1 Palanka
1787 Karolino-Bugaz
1787.1 Ilyichevsk, Illitchivsk, Tchornomorsk, with Greek lighthouse
1788 Isiakon Limen, Isiacorum Portus, port of the Isiacians Odessa
1789 Istrianon Limen, port of the Istrianians, Istrians Kuial’nyk, near Odessa
1790 Zhevakhov
1791 Scopuli near Nova Dofinovka
1792 Kosharskoye
1792.1 Koblevo
1793 Ordesus, Odesus, Odessos Mors’ke?
1793.1 Borysthenes island isle of Berezan, was disconnected from mainland at cape Adzhyias’k, South of Vyktorovka, in 4th c. BC
1793.2 Pokrovskoye, near cape Kinburns’ka
1794 Olbia, Borysthenes, port of the Borysthenits, on R Hypanis, Danapris Parutyne, on R Bug, Roman naval base
1794.1 Radsad
1794.2 Bublikova Balka
1794.3 Pugach
1794.4 Aleksandrovka
1794.5 Hippolaou Akra, at the mouth of R Borythenes Stanislavskoye, at the mouth of R Dniepr
1794.6 Rybal’chye
1794.7 Yagorlytskoye
1795 Eones cape Tendrivs’ka
1795.1 port of the Acheans, Achille’s course Tendrivs’ka Kosa island
1796 Hylaia, Pidea Zaliznyi Port
1797 Kephalonesos insula, in Tamyrakes kolpos Dzharylhach island in Dzharylhach’ka gulf, with an outlet near Lazurne
1798 Karkine? near Kalanchak
1798.1 Taphros, Tafros Perekop, near Armians’k with canal crossing the Crimea isthmus
1799 Masliny, Sjeverne
1800 Panskoye, in Yarylhats’ka Bay
1801 Kalos Limen, Calos Chornomors’ke, in Achmechet bay
1801.1 Karmyshev bay, port of Abuzlar?
1801.2 Kipchak bay, port of Kastel?
1801.3 Great Castel bay, port of Dzhangul?
1801.4 Ocheretay bay, port of Chorotay?
1802 Karadzhinskoye near Olenivka
1802.1 port of Oyrat and Dzhan-Baba?
1802.2 Kulcuk, Kulchuk
1802.3 Belyaus
1803 Chaika, near Zaozerne
1804 Kerkinitis Yevpatoriia
1804.1 Novofedorivka
1804.2 Kara-Tobe, near Pryberezhne
1805 Dandace, near Peschanoye
1805.1 Kacha
1806 Bel’bekskoye
1807 Ctenus, Calamita Inkerman? Sebastopol
1808 Eupatoria, Eupatorion Pivdenna bay? Sebastopol
1809 Chersonesos, Chersonnese, Heraclea Roman naval base, near Karantynna Bay, La Quarantaine
1809.1 Three ports between Heraclea and cape Parthenium Strilets’ka bay, Kruhla bay, Kamyshova bay
1810 Palaia Chersonesos, near cape Parthenium SE of the airport, 10 km NW of cape Fiolent
1811 Portus Symbolorum, port of the Symbols, Symbolon Balaklava
1811.1 Criumetopon Prom. Laspynska bay, near Cape Sarych
1812 Kharax, Charax Cape Ai-Todor
1813 Lagyra near Yalta
1814 Port of Phrourion Hurzuf?
1815 Port of Lampas Partenit?
1816 Aluston, Aloustou Phrourion Alushta
1817 Skythotauron Limen, port of the Tauroscyths, Athenaeum near Sudak
1817.1 Port of inland settlements: Akra-Deresi, Tokluk, Koz, Kefessia possibly at cape Bugas, near cape Mehanom
1817.2 Aphineon? Callitra? Koktebel
1818 Theodosia, Théodosie, Caffa Theodosia
1819 Cazeca, Kazeka Cape Chauda
1820 Port Cimmerion, Cimmerium, Kimmerikon Cape Opuk
1821 Kytai, Kitey South of Cape Takyl
1821.1 Akra, Zephyrium North of Cape Takyl
1821.2 Geroyevka
1822 Nymphaion, Nymphaeum about 13 km from Kerch, near Eltiguen memorial
1822.1 Tyritake, Tiritaca Arshintsevo
1823 Pantikapaion, Panticapée Kerch
1824 Myrmekion Cape Karantynnyi, East of Kerch
1825 Parthenion near Zukovka
1825.1 Porthmion, Porthmia near Yurkine
1825.2 Zenonos Chersonesos, Zenon Hersonissos Kurtortnoe, near Cape Zyuk, Ziuk
1825.3 General’skoye Vostochnoye
1825.4 Salachik
1825.5 Zolotoye Vostochnoye
1825.6 Zolotoye
1825.7 Heracleon Cape Kazantyp, near Mysove
1825.8 Mysovoye
1825.9 Semenovka
1826 Neontichos, Enichi, Henichi Heniches’k
1826.1 Kyrylivka, at root of cape Fedotova
1826.2 Obytichna gulf
1826.3 Berdians’ka gulf
1826.4 Halieuma Theou, Palestra, Palastra in Bilosarais’ka gulf
1826.5 Hygreis Shyrokine, East of Marioupol
1827 Karoia Mius’kyi Firth, near cape Beglyts’ka
1828 Kremnoi, Kremny Taganrog
1829 Tanaïs, on R Tanais near Nedvigovka on R Don
1829.1 several places close to Sukho-Chaltyrskoye
1829.2 Nizhne-Gnilovskoye
1829.3 Temirnitskoye
1829.4 Rostovskoye
1829.5 Kizitirinskoye
1829.6 Kobyakovo
1830 Yelizavetovskoye Gorodishche
1830.1 Kazachiy Yerik
1830.2 Stanitsa Yelizavetovskaya
1830.3 Patarva Podazovskoye, inside the fortress of Azov
1830.3 Paniardis Krepostnoe, near Azov
1830.5 Vysochino
1831 Pavlo-Ochakovo
1831.1 Chambur-Kosa
1832 Pataroue, near R Rhombites Megas, Rombit near Glafirovka, on Yeysky liman with R Yeya
1832.1 R Rhombites Mikro, Rombit Beysugsky liman and R Beysug
1832.2 Mertvyy Redant, SE of Primorsko-Akhtarsk
1833 Azara near Sadki
1833.1 Belikov, SE of Achuyevo
1833.2 Krasnyy October, Red October, West of Slavyansk-na-Kubani
1833.3 Labrita, Labrys near Semibratneye Gorodishche, near Varenikovskaya
1833.4 Strelka
1834 Golubitskoye Gorodishche
1834.1 Starotitarovskaya
1835 Tyrambe Stanitsa Peresyp
1835.1 Duboviy Mys
1836 Kuchugury
1836.1 Achillion near Il’ich
1836.2 Batareyka near Zaporozhskoye
1837 Kamennaya near Zaporozhskoye
1838 Patrasys near Zaporozhskoye
1838.1 Tatarskiy
1839 Kepoi, Cepi near Sennoy
1840 Phanagoria near Sennoy
1841 Hermonassa Ataman
1842 Korokondame near Ataman
1842.1 Bugaz
1843 Stanitsa Blagoveshchenskaya
1844 Khutor Blagoveshchenskiy
1845 Sindicos, Sindique, Gorgippia, Anapa Anapa
1845.1 Sukko, near cape Utrish
1845.2 Malyy Utrish
1845.3 Dyurso
1845.4 Yuzhnaya Ozereyka
1845.5 Myskhako
1846 Bata, Bathai, Patous, Port Hieron Novorossiysk, on R Tsemes
1846.1 Kabardinka
1847 Torikos, Pragrae, Pagres, Heptalou, Eptala Gelendzhik
1848 Palaia Achaia, Vetus Achaia, Ancienne Achaia Arkhipo-Osipovka? on R Vulan
1849 Vetus Lazica, Ancienne Lazique Novomikhaylovskoye? on R Nechepsuho
1850 Nicopsis, shelter East of a promontory not named by Arrien? Tuapse, East of cape Kadosh
1850.1 Zigoi, Zigi Lazarevskoye
1850.2 Mamai Kala, on R Mamayka
1851 outlet of R Achaeunte, Achaious R Shakhe, Sotchi
1852 Masaitike, at outlet of R Masaetica, Masaetique Matsesta, on R Matsesta
1853 Herakleion Prom. near outlet of R Naessus, Nesis Pobeda, near R Khosta
1854 outlet of R Borgys R Mzynta at Adler, near Sotchi airport
1855 outlet of R Abascus Gantiadi Monastery at Tsandripsh, between R Khashupse (East) & R Psou (West)
1856 Stennitike, Nitica, Nitike, Triglite Roman fort near Gagra
1857 Pityus, Pitynte, Amzara, near R Korax Roman fort at Pitsunda with port on Lake Inkit, near R Bzyb
1857.1 Lidzava
1858 Anacopia, Tracheia, near R Apsara Roman fort at Novyj Afon, New Athos, near R Psyrta
1859 Gvandra
1860 R Anthemus Krasnyy Mayak, near R Gumista
1861 Dioscurias, Sauastopoli, Sebastopolis Sukhumi
1861.1 Port Marfitam, Port Mengrels, Klisura, on R Chrysorrhoas ? on R Kelasuri, Kyalasur
1862 R Astéléphus, Stelippon, Euripos R Kodori, possible ancient northern branch of a delta
1863 R Hippus R Kodori, possible ancient southern branch of a delta
1864 Guenos, Gyenos, Cygnus, Neapolis on the R Cyaneus, Glaucus, Ciani, Tarsuras Ochamchira, on R Galidzga
1864.1 Roman fort at Ilori, South of Ochamchira, on R Galidzga
1865 Siganeon, Zigane on the R Singames (navigable) Roman fort near R Gudava
1866 R Chobus, Chorsos Pichori near R Enguri, near Anaklia
1867 R Charieis, Aios (navigable) northern arm of R Rioni
1868 Patara Poti, on R Phasis (navigable) Roman fort at Patara Poti, on R Rioni
1868.1 Simagre, on R Phasis (navigable) on R Rioni
1869 Phasis, between R Phase & lake Paleostomi, Paliastomi Poti, on southern arm of R Rioni, with Roman naval base (on lake Paliastomi?)
1870 R Mogrus (navigable) R Supsa
1871 R Isis (navigable) R Natenebi
1872 R Acinasis, Akinases Pichvnari, near Kobuleti on R Kintrish
1873 Petra Pia Iustiniana Roman fort at Tsikisdziri
1874 Bathys Limen on R Bathys, Portus Altus Roman fort at Batumistsikhe, on R Korolis Tskali
1875 R Acampsis (navigable) R Chorokh
1876 Apsaros, Apsaruntos, Apsyrtus Roman fort & naval base at Fort of Gonio, 10 km South of Batumi
1877 Kissa, on R Kissa Hopa
1878 Arhabia, on R Archabis Arhavi, on R Kabisre Deresi
1878.1 R Pyxites R Kakuminin Deresi, near Findikli
1879 R Prytanis R Firtina near Ardesen
1880 Atina, Athenae, near R Zagatis Pazar, near Hemsin Deresi
1881 R Adienus R Madenli near Cayeli
1882 R Ascurus R Askoroz
1883 Rhizos, Rhizaion, Becheirikos, Port Bechirique, on R Rhizius Rize
1884 R Calos North of Eskipazar
1885 R Psychros South of Eskipazar
1886 Ophius on R Ophis Of, on R Solakli
1887 Susarmia, Sousourmena, Hyssus Portus on R Hyssos, Kora, Missy Portus, Augustopolis Sürmene, on R Manahoz Deresi
1888 Erakleia, Psoron Limen, near Kaine Parenbole Arakli, on R Karadere, near Canayer
1889 Trapezos, Trapézonte, Trapezunt Trabzon
1890 Ermonassa, Platana, Pulathane Akçaabat
1891 Chordule, Cordila, Kordyle Akçakale
1892 Hieron Oros Yoroz Burun
1893 Kerasous Kirazlik
1894 Libiopolis Vakfikebir, on R Fol Deresi
1895 Coralles, Koralla Eynesil
1896 Philokalea Görele
1897 Argyria, at outlet of R Tripolis Quarry at Halkavala, at outlet of R Harsit
1898 Tripolis Tirebolu
1899 Port Zephyriose, Zephyrium Espiye
1899.1 Kesap, on R Vanazit
1900 Aretias insula, Aretide, Areonesos, Arrhentias, Halkeritida, Ares, in front of R Pharnacea Isle of Giresun Adasi, in front of R Aksu
1901 Pharnacya, Pharnakeia, Pharnacée, Kerasus, Cerasus, Kerasonte, Choerades Giresun
1902 Ischopolis, at the outlet of R Pharmatenos Bulancak, at outlet of R Pazarsuyu
1903 R Melanthius R Melet near Ordu
1904 Kotyora, Cotyorum, Kitoros,near the outlet of R  Génétès, Genetes, near Cape Genetaios Ordu, near the outlet of R Akçaova
1905 Boona Persembe in the bay of Vona
1906 Kilikon Nesos insula, Isle of the Cilicians Isle of Persembe Adasi
1907 Stamene, Ameneia? near Jason’s Cape near Yason Burnu
1908 Polemonium Bolaman
1909 Phabda, Phadisana, Side Fatsa
1910 Ameletos, Camila near Yüceler
1911 R Phigamunte near Cevizdere
1912 Oenoe, Caena Ünye
1913 R Thoaris R Akcay
1914 R Beris R Arimdere, near Miliç
1915 Cape of Amazones, Themiscyra, at the outlet of R Thermodon Terme, on R Terme Süyu
1916 Lamyron, Herakleion, Heracleum Sivaslilar Köyü
1917 Ankon, Acona on R Iris at the outlet of R Yeşil
1918 Chadisia on R Chadisia near Kurtulus at the airport of Samsun
1919 Amisos, Amisus, Peiraieus Baruthane, near Samsun
1920 Eupatoria Karasamson
1921 Eusene Ballica, near Derenköy
1922 Conopaeum, Conope, Conopeius Lacus Cernek Gol, Gernek Gölü
1923 Naustathmus Liman Gol, Gölü
1924 R Halys R Kizilirmak at cape Bafra
1925 Gadilon, Helega? on R Halys Bafra
1926 Zaliches, Leontopolis on R Zaleco Alacam
1926.1 Yakakent Liman
1927 Zagora Cayagzi
1928 Garzoubanthon, Orgibate Kurzuvet
1929 Karousa, Carusa, Caruse, Polichnion Gerze
1930 Kyptasia near Demirciköy
1931 Sinopa, Sinope Sinop
1932 Scopelus peninsula of Sinope
1933 R Ochosbanes, Ochthomanes R Karasu Cayi
1934 Armene, Harmène, port of Sinop Akliman
1935 Hamsilos
1935.1 Gerna, Leptes? Inceburun
1936 Potamoi, Potamos Camurka, near Ayancik
1937 Stephane Caylioglu, near cape Usta
1938 Koloussa Güllüsu Liman,  West of Türkeli
1939 Kinolis and Antikinolis Ginoglu Liman, near Kaslica
1940 Aeginètes Yaka Ören, near Abana
1941 Abonuteichos, Abonutichus, Abonus, Ionopolis Inebolu
1942 Garium Özlüce?
1943 Zephyrium Doganyurt
1944 Marsylla, Kallistratia? Marcula Plaji
1945 Karambis Prom. Ilyasbey, on Cape Kerempe
1946 Timolaion, Timolaium Güble, near Cayyaka
1946.1 Thyne, Thymena, Timena, Teuthrania? Timne, near Ugurlu
1947 Klimax, Climace Sakalli
1948 Aegialus Cide
1949 Kytoros, Cytorus, Cytore Gideros, near Kumluca
1950 Kromna, Cromna Kurucasile
1950.1 Tripoli Tekkeönü
1951 Erythrinoi, Erythines, Erifin Cakraz, near Senyurt
1952 Amastris, Sesamos, Sésamus Amasra
1953 R Parthenius Poseidon temple at outlet of R Bartin
1954 Mokata? on R Psillide Muda, formerly Mukata
1955 R Billaeus, Billaios R Filyos near Sazköy
1956 port of Tieion, Tieum, Tius, Billaios Filyos, Hisarönü, with a submerged breakwater connected to the promontory
1957 Psylla Isikveren
1958 Krenides near Kilimli
1959 Sandaraca, Sandarake Zonguldak
1960 Oxinas on R Oxinem, Iliksu Köyü, near Esenköy
1961 Nymphae Çavuşağzı
1962 Tyndarides Kireçlik
1963 Posidium Alacaagzi
1964 Metroum, Metroon, Aulia Köseagzi near Bali
1965 Cape Acherousias, Akonai vers Kemer Köyü
1966 Herakleia Pontica, Héraclée Eregli
1967 R Lycus R Gülüç South of the port of Eregli
1968 Kilisecik near Göktepe
1969 Nippus, Calès on R Calete Alapli on R Alapli
1970 Elaios on R Elaeus near Kocaman
1971 Kalesa, Kelesa near Cayagzi
1972 Lilius, Lilaios East of Akcakoca
1973 Dia, Diaspolis, Diospolis Akcakoca
1974 R Hypius, Hippius R Melen, Buyukmelen, near Melenagzi
1975 R Sangarius, border of Bithynia R Sakarya near Ihsaniye
1976 Chalai, Chèles Dikili Sahili
1977 Isle of Thynias, Isle of Apollonia Kefken Adasi
1978 Rhoe on R Rhoès near Kefken
1979 Calpas, Calpe, Kalpe Kerpe
1980 Tenba near Bağırganlı
1981 Psillion on the R Psillis Yesilcay on the R Agua, Göksu
1982 Artanes and Chelaita on R Artanes Sile
1983 Rhebas on R Rhébas Riva on R Iriva, near Cayagzi
1984 Gomon? Possibly the second half of the Symplegades insulae, Kyaneai insulae defining the northern end of the Bosphorus rocks 250 m NE of the Anadolu Feneri modern lighthouse
1985 Mochadion near Poyrazköy
1986 Chelae near Yoros Kale
1987 Heraeon, Hereum promontory, Hieron Chalkedonion, Zeus Ourios Anadolu Kavagi, temple of Jupiter
1988 Argyronion Macar tabya
1989 Daphne Mainimene? Nymphaion? Umur yeri
1990 Moukaporis Hunkar Iskelesi
1991 Amycus, Amykos, Portus Amyci Beykoz
1992 Palodes Sultaniye
1993 Eiranaion dans the bay of Katangeion Cubuklu
1994 Boradion dans the bay of Melias Kanlıca Koyu
1995 Phiela, Phiale Körfez
1996 Potamonion Anadolu Hisari
1997 Nausikleia, Port Azarus Küçüksu
1998 Proochthoi, Brochtoi near Kandilli?
1999 bay of Lykadion near Kandilli
2000 Nausimachion S Vaniköy
2001 Kikonion near Cengelköy
2001.1 Sophianai Roman villa at Beylerbey
2002 Damalis, Bous, Scutari Üsküdar
2002.1 Chrysopolis insula with ancient lighthouse isle of Kiz Kulezi (Maiden Tower), near Üsküdar
2003 Chalkedon, Chalcedon, Chalcédoine, Himeros Kadiköy in front of Istanbul
2004 Chalkedon, Chalcedon, Chalcédoine, Eutropiou Kadiköy in front of Istanbul
2005 Heraion, Hiereia Fenerbahçe
2006 Rouphinianai, Drys Caddebostan
2007 Poleatikon Bostanci
2008 Antigoni insula, Antioch of Propontis Isle of Burgaz Adasi in the Prince islands
2008.1 Demonessus, Chalcitis insula Isle of Heybeli Ada in the Prince islands, Chalki, Halki, ancient copper quarry
2009 Acritas Dragos near Maltepe
2010 Panteichium Pendik Marina
2010.1 Kosilaos Pendik
2011 Libyssa near Dilovasi
2012 Charax Hereke
2012.1 Brunca Yarimca?
2013 Elaia Zeytin Burnu?
2014 Arbeila Kuruçeşme
2015 Nikomedeia, Nicomedia, Nicomédie Izmit, arched mole near arsenal
2016 Astakos, Astace,  Olbia Izmit South
2017 Diolkides near Gölcük
2018 Herakleion near Ulaşlı
2019 Prainetos, Praenetus Karamürsel
2020 Helenopolis, Kibotos, Drepanon Hersek Gölü
2021 Strobilos Ciftlikköy
2022 Pylai Yalova
2023 Sangaros Engüre
2024 Triton near Armutlu
2025 Prousias, Prusias ad Mare, Kios Gemlik
2026 Charmidea near Örnekköy
2027 Nikaia, Nicée, Angkore, Helikore, Antigoneia Iznik
2028 Phytopolis near Sölöz
2029 Elekosmioi Kurşunlu
2030 Apameia Myrlea, Brylleion, Iulia Concordia Mudanya near Bursa
2030.1 Triglia, Trilye Zeytinbagi
2030.2 Caesarea Germanica Kapanca
2031 Daskyleion, Dascylium, Antigoneia near Daskyleion Eskel Limani
2032 Apollonia ad Rhyndakos, Ryndakos Apolyont, Gölyazi on Lake Ulubat Gölü
2033 Daphnous Uluabat Gölü
2033.1 Miletouteichos? Ulubat
2034 Skylake near Malkara
2035 Plakia Kursunlu
2036 Daskyleion, Pemaninos Ergili on Lake Manyas Gölü
2037 Thrakia Kome near Bandirma
2038 Cyzique, Cyzicos, Kyzikos on the isthmus of the peninsula of Erdek
2039 Chytos, port of Cyzique on the isthmus of the peninsula of Erdek
2040 Artace, Artake Erdek on the peninsula of Erdek
2041 Bathys Limen Turan
2042 Calos, Peramos natural shelter, Tatlisu
2043 Halone, on the isle of Haloné, Old Proconnesos? Pasalimani, on the isle of Pasalimani Adasi
2043.1 Isle of Elaphonnesos Isle of Avsa Adasi?
2044 Proconnesus, on the isle of Proconnèse Marmara, on the isle of Marmara Adasi
2044.1 Palatia, on the isle of Proconnèse Saraylar, on the isle of Marmara Adasi
2045 Harpagion near Bozlar
2046 Priapus, Priape, Baris ? Karabiga
2047 Linon, Linus Sahmelek
2048 Pitya Degirmencik
2049 Parion, Parium, Gemella Iulia, Hadriana Kemer
2050 Paisos near Adatepe Köyü
2051 Abarnis near Çardak
2052 Lampsaque, Pityoussa Lapseki
2053 port of Percote disappeared city near Umurbey
2054 Abydos Nağara Kalesi North of Canakkale
2055 Dardanus Güzelyali
2056 Ophrynium, Ophrynée Intepe, Erenköy, with Hector’s tomb
2057 Ophryneion-Pteleon, Pteleus lake near Ophrynium (dried out lake SW of Intepe)
2058 Rhoition, Rhoeteum, Rhoetée promontory of Babakale
2058.1 Traron, second location of Rhoition, Rhoeteum, Rhoetee Tavolia
2059 Aianteion, Aeantion promontory of Kumkale, now inland
2060 Troy, Troya, Troie, Ilion, archaic Wilusa, Minoan port? Hisarlik
2061 Sigeion near Cape Sigée promontory NW of Kumkale with Achille’s tomb: the port may have been located in a valley, now silted up, of R Scamandre (R Karamenderes) somewhere between Kumkale and Yeniköy

 

One thought on “Bosphorus-Black Sea”

Comments are closed.